Quantcast

Missed us? Buy TRP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Rugby email

TEAMS: Leicester are lock, stock and barrel for Saints derby match

Ellis Genge

Leicester Tigers will travel to face derby rivals Northampton Saints on Saturday with all six of their England World Cup contingent available to play.

Ellis Genge and Dan Cole come into the front row for the trip to Franklin’s Gardens after their involvement in Japan.

It will be Cole’s first match since the World Cup final where weaknesses in England’s scrum were exploited by world champions South Africa.

The match, the 244th meeting between the rivals, marks 28 days since the World Cup final in Yokohama and sees the Tigers’ backline also heavily bolstered.

Ben Youngs, George Ford, Manu Tuilagi and Jonny May all start for Geordan Murphy.

Tuilagi is partnership in the centres by Jaco Taute, who starts in the Premiership for the first time.

Northampton Saints head into the match holding the upper hand in recent contests, winning five of the last six.

Director of rugby Chris Boyd has also named a strong side for the sold-out match.

Co-captains Alex Waller and Teimana Harrison start in the pack, with the latter joined in the back row by Lewis Ludlam and Tom Wood.

England World Cup lock Courtney Lawes also ends his rest period to start alongside Alex Moon.

In the only changes to the backline, George Furbank and Taqele Naiyarovaro are named as starters in the back three.


Northampton Saints v Leicester (Saturday, 3pm kick-off)

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank, 14 Tom Collins, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Cobus Reinach; 1 Alex Waller (cc), 2 Mikey Haywood, 3 Owen Franks, 4 Alex Moon, 5 Courtney Lawes, 6 Tom Wood, 7 Lewis Ludlam, 8 Teimana Harrison (cc)

Leicester Tigers: 15 George Worth, 14 Jonny May, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Jaco Taute, 11 Jonah Holmes, 10 George Ford, 9 Ben Youngs; 1 Ellis Genge, 2 Tom Youngs (c), 3 Dan Cole, 4 Tomas Lavanini, 5 Calum Green, 6 Harry Wells, 7 Guy Thompson, 8 Sione Kalamafoni

Replacements: 16 Jake Kerr, 17 Facundo Gigena, 18 Nephi Leatigaga, 19 Sam Lewis, 20 Jordan Coghlan, 21 Ben White, 22 Noel Reid, 23 Andy Forsyth

Venue: Franklin’s Gardens

Referee: Matthew Carley

Exeter Chiefs v Wasps (Saturday, 3pm kick-off)

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Nic White; 1 Ben Moon, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 3 Harry Williams, 4 Dave Dennis (c), 5 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Dave Ewers, 7 Don Armand, 8 Matt Kvesic

Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Sean Lonsdale, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Jack Maunder, 22 Joe Simmonds, 23 Tom Hendrickson

Wasps: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Michael Le Bourgeois, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Marcus Watson, 10 Jacob Umaga, 9 Dan Robson (c); 1 Zurab Zhvania, 2 Tom Cruse, 3 Kieran Brookes, 4 Charlie Matthews, 5 Will Rowlands, 6 Jack Willis, 7 Nizaam Carr, 8 Tom Willis

Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ben Harris, 18 Jack Owlett, 19 Tim Cardall, 20 Ashley Johnson, 21 Will Porter, 22 Lima Sopoaga, 23 Sam Spink

Venue: Sandy Park

Referee: Ian Tempest

Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks (Saturday, 3pm kick-off)

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Francois Hougaard; 1 Ethan Waller, 2 Niall Annett (c), 3 Nick Schonert, 4 Anton Bresler, 5 Graham Kitchener, 6 Ted Hill, 7 Sam Lewis, 8 Cornell du Preez

Replacements: 16 Matt Moulds, 17 Callum Black, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 Michael Fatialofa, 20 GJ van Velze, 21 Michael Heaney, 22 Jono Lance, 23 Ryan Mills

Sale Sharks: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Denny Solomona, 13 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 12 Rob du Preez, 11 Chris Ashton, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Faf de Klerk; 1 Valery Morozov, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 4 Bryn Evans, 5 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Tom Curry, 7 Ben Curry, 8 Jono Ross (c)

Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 WillGriff John, 19 James Phillips, 20 Matt Postlethwaite, 21 Embrose Papier, 22 Sam James, 23 Marland Yarde

Venue: Sixways Stadium

Referee: Luke Pearce

Bristol Bears v London Irish (Sunday, 3pm kick-off)

Bristol Bears: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Piers O’Conor, 12 Siale Piutau, 11 Toby Fricker, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Andy Uren; 1 Jake Woolmore, 2 Harry Thacker, 3 John Afoa, 4 Joe Joyce, 5 Chris Vui, 6 Steven Luatua, 7 Dan Thomas, 8 Nathan Hughes

Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Ed Holmes, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Harry Randall, 22 Ioan Lloyd, 23 Alapati Leiua

London Irish: 15 Paddy Jackson, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Curtis Rona, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Ben Meehan; 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 2 Saia Fainga’a, 3 Ollie Hoskins, 4 Ruan Botha, 5 Franco van der Merwe (c), 6 Matt Rogerson, 7 Blair Cowan, 8 Albert Tuisue

Replacements: 16 Motu Matu’u, 17 Harry Elrington, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Adam Coleman, 20 Steve Mafi, 21 TJ Ioane, 22 Nick Phipps, 23 Tom Parton

Harlequins v Gloucester (Sunday, 3pm kick-off)

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Cadan Murley, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 James Lang, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care; 1 Joe Marler, 2 Elia Elia, 3 Will Collier, 4 Matt Symons, 5 Stephan Lewies, 6 Tom Lawday, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 8 Alex Dombrandt

Replacements: 16 Jack Musk, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Tevita Cavubati, 20 Semi Kunatani, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Francis Saili, 23 Travis Ismaiel

Gloucester: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Joe Simpson; 1 Val Rapava-Ruskin, 2 Franco Marais, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 4 Alex Craig, 5 Franco Mostert, 6 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Lewis Ludlow, 8 Ben Morgan (c)

Replacements: 16 Corné Fourie, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Freddie Clarke, 20 Jake Polledri, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Matt Banahan

Venue: Kingsholm

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

Bath v Saracens (Friday, 7.45pm kick-off)

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Max Wright, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Ruaridh McConnochie, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Will Chudley; 1 Beno Obano, 2 Tom Dunn, 3 Will Stuart, 4 Josh McInally, 5 Elliott Stooke, 6 Josh Bayliss, 7 Sam Underhill, 8 Francois Louw (c)

Replacements: 16 Jack Walker, 17 Lewis Boyce, 18 Christian Judge, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Rhys Davies, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Gabe Hamer-Webb

Saracens: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Brad Barritt (c), 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth; 1 Mako Vunipola, 2 Jamie George, 3 Titi Lamositele, 4 Will Skelton, 5 George Kruis, 6 Maro Itoje, 7 Jackson Wray, 8 Billy Vunipola

Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Vincent Koch, 19 Nick Isiekwe, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Manu Vunipola, 23 Nick Tompkins

This article was brought to you by The Rugby Paper, the UK's best-selling rugby publication, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Rugby Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged , ,

Related Posts

Comments are closed on this article.

Have Your Say!

[snack_ad id="6539107" type="1by1"]