Quantcast

Missed us? Buy TRP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Rugby email

TEAMS: Elliot Daly handed first start for Saracens in Champions Cup

Elliot Daly

Round Two of the Champions Cup sees Saracens tackle Ospreys in the lunchtime kick-off, with Elliot Daly being handed a first appearance by the hosts since his summer move from Wasps.

Daly will don a Saracens shirt for the first time and return to club duty alongside England World Cup teammates Mako Vunipola and George Kruis.

Saracens were humbled 30-10 by Racing 92 in Paris last weekend, and head into their match against the Ospreys following a week in which started with the decision to not appeal the sanctions imposed on them for breaching the Premiership’s salary cap and questions over whether their England stars would avoid playing in the Six Nations in order to aid their bid for league survival.

Director of rugby Mark McCall has made seven changes in all, with captain Brad Barritt back to slot in at inside centre and scrum-half Tom Whiteley is given a first start in European rugby. The only other change to the backline sees winger Alex Lewington reintroduced to the starting line-up.

An all-new front row of Richard Barrington, Jamie George and Josh Ibuanokpe is named by McCall, while academy prospect Andy Christie is among the replacements.

Ospreys welcome back a number of their international stars, including Owen Watkin and Adam Beard, but Alun Wyn Jones, George North and Justin Tipuric remain on a rest week.

Saracens v Ospreys (Saturday, 1pm kick-off)

Saracens: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Rotimi Segun, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Brad Barritt (c), 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Manu Vunipola, 9 Tom Whiteley; 1 Mako Vunipola, 2 Jack Singleton, 3 Titi Lamositele, 4 Will Skelton, 5 George Kruis, 6 Nick Isiekwe, 7 Ben Earl, 8 Jackson Wray

Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Josh Ibuanokpe, 19 Joel Kpoku, 20 Andy Christie, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Alex Lozowski, 23 Matt Gallagher

Ospreys: 15 Cai Evans, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Owen Watkin, 12 Kieran Williams, 11 Tom Williams, 10 James Hook, 9 Aled Davies; 1 Nicky Smith, 2 Scott Otten, 3 Ma’afu Fia, 4 Adam Beard, 5 Bradley Davies, 6 Marvin Orie, 7 Olly Cracknell (c), 8 Morgan Morris

Replacements: 16 Ifan Phillips, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Lloyd Ashley, 20 Sam Cross, 21 Shaun Venter, 22 Luke Price, 23 Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler

Benetton v Northampton Saints (Saturday, 1pm kick-off)

Benetton: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, 13 Nacho Brex, 12 Tommaso Benvenuti, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Tommy Allan (c), 9 Dewaldt Duvenage; 1 Federico Zani, 2 Hame Faiva, 3 Marco Riccioni, 4 Ira Herbst, 5 Federico Ruzza, 6 Giovanni Pettinelli, 7 Braam Steyn, 8 Toa Halafihi

Replacements: 16 Michele Mancini Parri, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Niccolò Cannone, 20 Eli Snyman, 21 Marco Lazzaroni, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Ian Keatley

Northampton Saints: 15 Ahsee Tuala, 14 Ollie Sleightholme, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Tom Collins, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Cobus Reinach; 1 Francois van Wyk, 2 Mikey Haywood, 3 Owen Franks, 4 Alex Moon, 5 Api Ratuniyarawa, 6 Jamie Gibson, 7 Lewis Ludlam, 8 Teimana Harrison (c)

Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Lewis Bean, 20 Mitch Eadie, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Fraser Dingwall, 23 George Furbank

Harlequins v Bath (Saturday, 5.30pm kick-off)

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Ross Chisholm, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 James Lang, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care (VC); 1 Joe Marler, 2 Elia Elia, 3 Will Collier, 4 Stephan Lewies, 5 Matt Symons (VC), 6 Chris Robshaw (c), 7 Will Evans, 8 Tom Lawday

Replacements: 16 George Head, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Simon Kerrod, 19 Tevita Cavubati, 20 Semi Kunatani, 21 Niall Saunders, 22 Paul Lasike, 23 Gabriel Ibitoye

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Max Wright, 11 Ruaridh McConnochie, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Chris Cook; 1 Lewis Boyce, 2 Jack Walker, 3 Christian Judge, 4 Josh McNally, 5 Charlie Ewels (c), 6 Elliott Stooke, 7 Josh Bayliss, 8 Francois Louw

Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Beno Obano, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Rhys Davies, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Jamie Roberts

Exeter Chiefs v Glasgow Warriors (Saturday, 3.15pm kick-off)

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Nic White; 1 Alec Hepburn, 2 Jack Yeandle (c), 3 Harry Williams, 4 Dave Dennis, 5 Jonny Hill, 6 Dave Ewers, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 8 Sam Simmonds

Replacements: 16 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Don Armand, 21 Jack Maunder, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Sam Hill

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Tommy Seymour, 14 Ratu Tagive, 13 Nick Grigg, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 George Horne; 1 Oli Kebble, 2 Fraser Brown, 3 Zander Fagerson, 4 Rob Harley, 5 Scott Cummings, 6 Ryan Wilson (c), 7 Chris Fusaro, 8 Matt Fagerson

Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Alex Allan, 18 D’arcy Rae, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Tom Gordon, 21 Ali Price, 22 Peter Horne, 23 Kyle Steyn

Lyon v Leinster (Saturday, 3.15pm kick-off)

Lyon: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Xavier Mignot, 13 Thibaut Regard, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Baptiste Couilloud (c); 1 Xavier Chiocci, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 3 Demba Bamba, 4 Virgile Bruni, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 6 Julien Puricelli, 7 Liam Gill, 8 Carl Fearns

Replacements: 16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Etienne Oosthuizen, 20 Loann Goujon, 21 Jonathan Pelissie, 22 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 23 Rudi Wulf

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 James Lowe, 10 Johnny Sexton (c), 9 Luke McGrath; 1 Cian Healy, 2 Ronan Kelleher, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 4 Scott Fardy, 5 James Ryan, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 7 Josh van der Flier, 8 Max Deegan

Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Ed Byrne, 18 Andrew Porter, 19 Devin Toner, 20 Josh Murphy, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Ross Byrne, 23 Dave Kearney

Munster v Racing 92 (Saturday, 4.30pm kick-off)

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Keith Earls, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Conor Murray; 1 Jeremy Loughman, 2 Niall Scannell, 3 John Ryan, 4 Jean Kleyn, 5 Tadhg Beirne, 6 Peter O’Mahony, 7 Jack O’Donoghue, 8 CJ Stander

Replacements: 16 Kevin O’Byrne, 17 James Cronin, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Billy Holland, 20 Fineen Wycherley, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 Dan Goggin, 23 Arno Botha

Racing 92: 15 Simon Zebo, 14 Teddy Thomas, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Henry Chavancy (c), 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Maxime Machenaud; 1 Eddy Ben Arous, 2 Camille Chat, 3 Cedate Gomes Sa, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Dominic Bird, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 7 Boris Palu, 8 Antonie Claassen

Replacements: 16 Teddy Baubigny, 17 Hassane Kolingar, 18 Ali Oz, 19 Fabien Sanconnie, 20 Yoan Tanga, 21 Teddy Iribaren, 22 Ben Volavola, 23 Brice Dulin

Toulouse v Connacht (Saturday, 1pm kick-off)

Toulouse: 15 Thomas Ramos, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Sofiane Guitoune, 12 Lucas Tauzin, 11 Maxime Medard, 10 Romain Ntamack, 9 Sebastien Bezy; 1 Cyril Baille, 2 Peato Mauvaka, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 4 Richie Gray, 5 Joe Tekori, 6 Alban Placines, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 8 Jerome Kaino (c)

Replacements: 16 Julien Marchand, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 Dorian Aldegheri, 19 Rory Arnold, 20 Selevasio Tolofua, 21 Francois Cros, 22 Pita Ahki, 23 Pierre Pages

Connacht: 15 Matt Healy, 14 John Porch, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 Tom Daly, 11 Kyle Godwin, 10 Conor Fitzgerald, 9 Caolin Blade; 1 Peter McCabe, 2 Dave Heffernan, 3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 4 Ultan Dillane, 5 Quinn Roux, 6 Eoghan Masterson, 7 Colby Fainga’a, 8 Robin Copeland.

Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Matthew Burke, 18 Finlay Bealham, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 Paul Boyle, 21 Angus Lloyd, 22 Jack Carty, 23 Peter Robb

Ulster v Clermont (Friday, 7.45 kick-off)

Ulster: 15 Will Addison, 14 Louis Ludik, 13 Luke Marshall, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney; 1 Eric O’Sullivan, 2 Rob Herring, 3 Marty Moore, 4 Alan O’Connor, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 6 Sean Reidy, 7 Jordi Murphy, 8 Marcell Coetzee

Replacements: 16 Adam McBurney, 17 Kyle McCall, 18 Tom O’Toole, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 Nick Timoney, 21 David Shanahan, 22 Bill Johnston, 23 Craig Gilroy

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Isaia Toeava, 12 George Moala, 11 Alivereti Raka, 10 Jake McIntyre, 9 Greig Laidlaw; 1 Etienne Falgoux, 2 John Ulugia, 3 Rabah Slimani, 4 Paul Jedrasiak, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 6 Peceli Yato, 7 Arthur Iturria, 8 Fritz Lee (c)

Replacements: 16 Mike Tadjer, 17 Loni Uhila, 18 Davit Zirakashvili, 19 Thibault Lanen, 20 Lucas Dessaigne, 21 Morgan Parra, 22 Camille Lopez, 23 Apisai Naqalevu

Sale Sharks v La Rochelle (Sunday)

Montpellier v Gloucester (Sunday)

This article was brought to you by The Rugby Paper, the UK's best-selling rugby publication, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Rugby Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged

Related Posts

Comments are closed on this article.

Have Your Say!

[snack_ad id="6539107" type="1by1"]