Quantcast

Missed us? Buy TRP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Rugby email

TEAMS: No rest for Exeter Chiefs’ World Cup trio

Henry Slade will start for Exeter Chiefs

Five days after the England squad landed back on home soil from the World Cup in Japan, Exeter have named three of the party in their squad to face Bristol Bears.

Henry Slade, who played the most minutes of the trio for the beaten finalsts, will start at outside centre for Sunday’s match at Sandy Park. While, hooker Luke Cowan-Dickie and wing Jack Nowell are among the replacements.

Exeter have also handed a start to Wallabies scrum-half Nic White in a strong team to face Pat Lam’s side.

The Bears got back to winning ways last Friday at Ashton Gate against Sale Sharks, and have named three changes.

Will Hurrell and Harry Thacker return to the starting line-up against Exeter, while Harry Randall is paired with Callum Sheedy for his first start of the campaign.

Sale kick Round 4 off against Wasps at the AJ Bell Stadium on Friday night.

Saturday’s slate of 3pm kick-offs sees Bath challenge Northampton Saints at the Rec, Gloucester play Saracens after a destructive week for the champions, and Harlequins face Worcester off the back of a scalding indictment of their defeat at Franklin’s Gardens last week.

Kiwi imports Waisake Naholo and Jordan Taufua are set to make their debuts in Sunday’s afternoon meeting between London Irish and Leicester Tigers.

Sale Sharks v Wasps (Friday, 7:45 kick-off)

Sale Sharks: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Cameron Redpath, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Byron McGuigan, 10 Rob du Preez, 9 Embrose Papier; 1 Ross Harrison, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 4 Josh Beaumont, 5 Bryn Evans, 6 Jono Ross (capt), 7 Ben Curry, 8 Dan du Preez

Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Valery Morozov, 18 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 19 James Phillips, 20 Jean-Luc du Preez, 21 Will Cliff, 22 AJ MacGinty, 23 Luke James

Wasps: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Paolo Odogwu, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Dan Robson (capt); 1 Simon McIntyre, 2 Tommy Taylor, 3 Kieran Brookes, 4 Charlie Matthews, 5 Will Rowlands, 6 Brad Shields, 7 Nizaam Carr, 8 Sione Vailanu

Replacements: 16 Tom Cruse, 17 Ben Harris, 18 Jeff Toomaga-Allen, 19 Thibaud Flament, 20 Jack Willis, 21 Sam Wolstenholme, 22 Billy Searle, 23 Michael Le Bourgeois

Venue: AJ Bell Stadium

Referee: Tom Foley

Bath v Northampton Saints (Saturday, 3pm kick-off)

Bath: 15 Freddie Burns, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Max Wright, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Will Chudley; 1 Beno Obano, 2 Tom Dunn, 3 Will Stuart, 4 Josh McInally, 5 Charlie Ewels (capt), 6 Tom Ellis, 7 Josh Bayliss, 8 Zach Mercer

Replacements: 16 Jack Walker, 17 Lewis Boyce, 18 Christian Judge, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Mike Williams, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Jackson Willison, 23 Gabriel Hamer-Webb

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank, 14 Tom Collins, 13 Fraser Dingwall, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 10 James Grayson, 9 Henry Taylor; 1 Ben Franks, 2 Mike Haywood, 3 Ehren Painter, 4 David Ribbans, 5 Alex Moon, 6 Tom Wood, 7 Jamie Gibson, 8 Teimana Harrison (capt)

Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Toby Trinder, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 Alex Coles, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Fraser Strachan, 23 Ahsee Tuala

Venue: The Rec

Referee: Ian Tempest

Gloucester v Saracens (Saturday, 3pm kick-off)

Gloucester: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Tom Marshall, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Callum Braley; 1 Josh Hohneck, 2 Franco Marais, 3 Fraser Balmain, 4 Freddie Clarke, 5 Gerbrandt Grobler, 6 Jaco Kriel, 7 Lewis Ludlow, 8 Ben Morgan (capt)

Replacements: 16 Corné Fourie, 17 Val Rapava Ruskin, 18 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 19 Ruan Ackermann, 20 Jake Polledri, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Matt Banahan

Saracens: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Manu Vunipola, 9 Richard Wigglesworth; 1 Ralph Adams-Hale, 2 Joe Gray, 3 Titi Lamositele, 4 Will Skelton, 5 Nick Isiekwe, 6 Calum Clark, 7 Ben Earl, 8 Jackson Wray (capt)

Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Sam Wainwright, 19 Joel Kpoku, 20 Callum Hunter-Hill, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Alex Lozowski, 23 Rotimi Segun

Venue: Kingsholm Stadium

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

Harlequins v Worcester Warriors (Saturday, 3pm kick-off)

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Cadan Murley, 13 James Lang, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Martin Landajo; 1 Santiago Garcia Botta, 2 Elia Elia, 3 Will Collier, 4 Glen Young, 5 Tevita Cavubati, 6 James Chisholm (capt), 7 Will Evans, 8 Alex Dombrandt

Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Simon Kerrod, 19 Dino Lamb, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Niall Saunders, 22 Michele Campagnaro, 23 Vereniki Goneva

Worcester Warriors: 15 Jamie Shillcock, 14 Melani Nanai, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Ed Fidow, 10 Jono Lance (capt), 9 Michael Heaney; 1 Ethan Waller, 2 Niall Annett, 3 Richard Palframan, 4 Anton Bresler, 5 Graham Kitchener, 6 Ted Hill, 7 Sam Lewis, 8 Cornell du Preez

Replacements: 16 Joe Taufete’e, 17 Callum Black, 18 Conor Carey, 19 Michael Fatialofa, 20 GJ van Velze, 21 Jono Kitto, 22 Ollie Lawrence, 23 Perry Humphreys

Venue: Sixways Stadium

Referee: Matthew Carley

London Irish v Leicester Tigers (Sunday, 2.30pm kick-off)

London Irish: 15 Paddy Jackson, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Ben Loader, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Ben Meehan; Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 2 Saia Fainga’a, 3 Ollie Hoskins, 4 Ruan Botha, 5 Franco van der Merwe (capt), 6 Blair Cowan, 7 TJ Ioane, 8 Albert Tuisue

Replacements: 16 Motu Matu’u, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 George Nott, 20 Matt Rogerson, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Matt Williams, 23 Tom Parton

Leicester Tigers: 15 Jonah Holmes, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Tom Hardwick, 11 Jordan Olowofela, 10 Noel Reid, 9 Sam Harrison; 1 Greg Bateman, 2 Tom Youngs (capt), 3 Joe Heyes, 4 Harry Wells, 5 Calum Green, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Guy Thompson, 8 Jordan Taufua

Replacements: 16 Charlie Clare, 17 Facundo Gigena, 18 Nephi Leatigaga, 19 Tomás Lavanini, 20 Jordan Coghlan, 21 Ben White, 22 George Worth, 23 Sam Aspland-Robinson

Venue: Madejski Stadium

Referee: JP Doyle

Exeter Chiefs v Bristol Bears (Sunday, 3pm kick-off)

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tom O’Flaherty, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Alex Cuthbert, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Nic White; 1 Alec Hepburn, 2 Jack Yeandle (capt), 3 Harry Williams, 4 Jannes Kirsten, 5 Jonny Hill, 6 Jacques Vermeulen, 7 Matt Kvesic, 8 Sam Simmonds

Replacements: 16 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 17 Billy Keast, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Sean Lonsdale, 20 Don Armand, 21 Jack Maunder, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Jack Nowell

Bristol Bears: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Will Hurrell, 12 Siale Piutau, 11 Piers O’Conor, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Harry Randall; 1 Jake Woolmore, 2 Harry Thacker, 3 John Afoa, 4 Dave Attwood, 5 Chris Vui, 6 Steven Luatua (capt), 7 Jake Heenan, 8 Nathan Hughes

Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Lewis Thiede, 19 Ed Holmes, 20 Dan Thomas, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Ioan Lloyd, 23 Toby Fricker

Venue: Sandy Park

Referee: Karl Dickson

This article was brought to you by The Rugby Paper, the UK's best-selling rugby publication, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Rugby Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged , ,

Related Posts

Have Your Say!

[snack_ad id="6539107" type="1by1"]